Summer 2019
June 26 - July 31
        

  

Faculty Roster

Wolfeboro stands alone from most summer academic programs retaining only proven, experienced teachers from highly respected schools. Teacher retention typically and proudly exceeds 90%.  

Predominantly from private day and boarding schools, our faculty has many years at Wolfeboro. In fact, our campus serves as the  "summer home" for many of our faculty who happily return with their families year after year.  We annually celebrate benchmark years of 5, 10, 20, 30 as well as 40 years of service to Wolfeboro. Our highly-trained residential personnel are outstanding young teachers, college students or recent graduates preparing for careers in schools.
ADMINISTRATION

Edward Cooper, Head of School
Wolfeboro, NH 
Appointed: 1978

Laura Cooper, Dean of Faculty
Brewster Academy
Wolfeboro, NH 
Appointed: 1979

Joyce Ferris, Ph.D., Academic Dean
Wolfeboro, NH 
Appointed: 2005 

Robert Hyjek, Dean of Students
Kimball Union Academy
Meriden, NH
Appointed:  2017

Amy Bailey, Business Officer
Wolfeboro, NH
Appointed:  2018

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Peter Baron
Malcolm A. Borg,
Emeritus 
Edward A. Cooper,
ex officio
William A. Cooper 
Vaune Dugan

Gwynne G. Hales
Jeffrey Higgs
Jonathan Lamb

Daniel G. Lee, Jr. 
Cynthia McInerney
Eric G. Ruoss, Chair

TEACHING FACULTY

 
Sarkis Boyadjian, Mathematics
Westover School 
Middlebury, CT 
Appointed: 2002 

Daniel Chretien, Mathematics
Winchendon School 
Winchendon, MA 
Appointed: 2001 

Jennifer Cooper, Summer Reading
Lawrence Academy
Groton, MA
Appointed: 2010

Maureen Courtney, Science
The Rivers School
Weston, MA
Appointed:  2018

Corrado dal Forno, ESL
Bullis School
Potomac, MD
Appointed: 2014

Edward Dobry, Reading
Berks Catholic High School
Reading, PA
Appointed: 1980 

Amy Donnelly, English
Western Reserve Academy 
Hudson, OH 
Appointed: 2010

Donald Duffy, Spanish
St. Andrew's School
Middletown, DE
Appointed: 2003

Paul Ejzak, English
Pittsburgh, PA
Appointed: 2012

Jolanda Ferguson, ESL
Appointed: 2014

Julie Finigan, English
Bullis School
Potomac, MD
Appointed: 2014

Jane Herold, ESL
Hotchkiss School
Lakeville, CT
Appointed: 2011

Anne Marie Hestnes-Harris, Reading
Wolfeboro Camp School
White River Junction, VT 
Appointed: 1987

Louise Jagusch, French
Gilford High School
Gilford, NH
Appointed: 2017


 Danielle Kelley, Mathematics
Grier School
Tyrone, PA
Appointed:  2016

Ruth Koenigsbauer, English
Eaglebrook School
Deerfield, MA
Appointed:  2015, 2017

Patrick Livingstone, English
Holderness School
Holderness, NH
Appointed: 2003

Jeff Mandigo, Mathematics
Trinity-Pawling School
Pawling, NY
Appointed:  1984
TEACHING FACULTY

William Mandigo, Jr., Mathematics
Middlebury College 
Middlebury, VT 
Appointed: 1984 
 
Kevin McCarthy, History
Worcester Academy 
Worcester, MA 
Appointed: 1995

Patrick McCarthy, Science
Litchfield, CT
Appointed: 2013

Todd Palmer, History
Brewster Academy
Wolfeboro, NH
Appointed:  2016

Rebecca Plona, English
Miss Porter's School
Farmington, CT
Appointed:  2012, 2016

Kyle Reynolds, English
Brewster Academy
Wolfeboro, NH
Appointed: 2001

Beth Shiffler, Mathematics
Fenn School
Concord, MA
Appointed: 1997 

Paul Shiffler, Physics
Wayland High School
Wayland, MA
Appointed:  1994, 2015

Kimberly Smith, Studio Art
Valley View Community School
Farmington, NH
Appointed: 2004

Erica Stark, English
Davie County High School
Mocksville, NC
Appointed:  1998, 2017

Timothy Stark, Latin
The Harvey School 
Katonah, NY 
Appointed: 1978 

Michael Sweeney, Mathematics
Mercersburg Academy 
Mercersburg, PA 
Appointed: 2008

Johnny Torrez, ESL
Kent, CT
Appointed: 2012

Bob Wojtowicz, ESL Appointed: 2014


RESIDENTIAL FACULTY

Campus Heads

Daniel Cooper
Upper School Boys Campus Head
Berkshire School
Sheffield, MA
Appointed: 2006

Kathleen Nicholson
Girls Campus 
Greens Farms Academy
Greens Farms, CT
Appointed: 2006, 2016

Matt Stark
Middle School Boys Campus Head
Davie Early College
Mocksville, NC
Appointed:  2002, 2018


RESIDENTIAL FACULTY
Assistant Campus Heads

Kevin Conroy
Canterbury School
New Milford, CT
Appointed:  2015

LaDarius Drew
The Gunnery
Washington, CT
Appointed:  2016

Alex Garcia
Worcester Academy
Worcester, MA
Appointed:  2016

Breyana Greats
UMass Amherst
Amherst, MA
Appointed:  2016

Jacob Nemeroff
Bentley School
Lafayette, CA
Appointed:  2015

Ashley Parry
Boston College
Chestnut Hill, MA
Appointed:  2014

RESIDENTIAL FACULTY

Directors

John Anderson
Student Life Director
Brewster Academy
Wolfeboro, NH
Appointed:  2011

Torey Davie
Social Media and Waterfront Director
Fountain Valley School
Colorado Springs, CO
Appointed: 2008

Brian Fisher, '88
Communications
Wolfeboro, NH
Appointed:  1988

Jennifer McCarthy (2001)
Counseling Services (Contracted)*
Wolfeboro, NH
Appointed:  2001

Emily Johnson
Student Activities Director
Tilton School
Tilton, NH
Appointed: 2011
 
Jenny Potee, RN
Health Center Director
Greenfield, MA
Appointed: 2018

Alexander Rivenburgh
Recreation Director
The Williston Northampton School
Easthampton, MA
Appointed:  2016


Advisors

Kellie Beres
UMass Amherst
Appointed: 2018

Olivia Busch
Calvary Classical Academy
St. Cloud, MN
Appointed:  2018

Nicholas Church
The Winchendon School
Winchendon, MA
Appointed:  2018

Emily Dosch
Kent, CT
Appointed:  2018

Rachel Gledhill
Harvey Newlin Elementary School
Burlington, NC
Appointed:  2018

Haley Goodwin
Olivet Nazarene Univeristy
Appointed:  2018

Nathan Hermida
UMass Amherst
Appointed:  2018

Tyler Hinde
Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, CT
Appointed:  2016

Lindsey Houseman
St. Lawrence University
Appointed:  2018

Jasper Jones
University of St. Andrews
Appointed:  2018

Abigail Kelly
Bowdoin College
Appointed:  2018

Cameron McMillan
Holderness School
Holderness, NH
Appointed:  2018

Mary Morrison
Saint Anslem College
Appointed:  2018

Madeline Nash
Wesleyan University
Appointed:  2017

John Palmer
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
Appointed:  2016

John Sheehan
University of Chicago
Appointed:  2018

*Additional Fee Applies

Wolfeboro Camp School

PO Box 390
93 Camp School Road
Wolfeboro, NH 03894
(603) 569-3451